sell books sell books
Sign In

Visa Process

Student Visas for Australia

The process for obtaining student visa depends on your country of origin. The procedure given below is applicable to Indian students.

It is important that you enroll in your course of study, pay your course fees, or get official confirmation of your enrolment before you lodge your application for a student visa.

Requirements for obtaining Student Visa:

To be granted a student visa, you must also:

  • Be accepted for a full-time registered* course;
  • Be able to support yourself while you study;
  • Make arrangements for overseas student health insurance cover;
  • Meet Australian health and character requirements.

A registered course is an education or training course offered by an Australian education provider, who is registered with the Australian Government to offer courses to overseas students. The Department of Education, Training and Youth Affairs can provide details of registered courses.

Visa Charge

When you apply for a visa, you must pay a charge. Your application will not be accepted without payment. Once you have made that payment, the money cannot be refunded.

The Australian diplomatic office where you apply for your visa will tell you what methods you can use to pay this charge. Alternatively call our office for exact visa fees and method of paying visa application fees.

You do not have to pay a charge if you are applying under an approved scheme.

Student Visa Conditions

If you are successful in your application your student visa will be granted to you with a number of conditions attached. These include:

You must satisfy your course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment. To satisfy course requirements students must:

  • Be enrolled in a registered course.
  • Attend at least 80% of their course.
  • If evidence of attendance cannot be provided, students must achieve a satisfactory academic performance as certified by the education provider.
  • Pay tuition fees as required by the education provider.
  • You and your family members must not work without permission;
  • If permission to work is granted, you can only work for 20 hours per week while studying.
  • You can work longer hours when you are on holidays;
  • You must study with the education provider where you initially enroll for the first year of the course or for the duration of the course if it is less than one year;
  • You must advise DIMA of any change of address;
  • You must maintain acceptable health insurance cover.

The Australian Government may cancel your visa if any of these conditions are not met.

Health Requirements to be met before Studying in Australia

Anyone who is not an Australian citizen and who wants to enter or stay in Australia must meet the health requirements.

Overseas Student Health Insurance Cover

It is a condition of the grant of your Overseas Student Visa that you and your dependents have acceptable health insurance cover during the whole time you are in Australia. To be covered for health insurance, you will have to pay the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for yourself and any family members traveling with you.

The OSHC provides medical and hospital insurance for overseas students and their dependants who have traveled to Australia with them. All applicants must show evidence that they have health insurance cover before a visa can be issued to them.

To arrange for the OSHC, students can pay the OSHC premium to the education provider which will then arrange to pay the health insurance cover on their behalf.

Student Health Cover for AusAID Students:

If you are a student sponsored by AusAID you will not need to pay the OSHC yourself. You will, however, need to provide proof that AusAID supports your application.

Back to top