sell books sell books
Sign In

Visa Process

You must apply for a student exchange visa before you travel to New Zealand.

Requirements

To get a visa to study in New Zealand you and the course you intend to study must meet following requirements.

  1. Offer of a place

    To get a student visa, you need to have an offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider. The offer must include:

    • The name of the course and the minimum time required for completing it, and
    • Proof that the course and course provider meet New Zealand's requirements for international students, and
    • The amount of the fee for the complete course, or if the course is longer than one year, the annual fee, and
    • Whether you have to pay course fees and whether the fees are domestic or foreign fees, and
    • Whether you are studying full-time or part-time.
  2. Evidence of funds to support yourself

    To gain a student visa you need to proof that you are able to meet your living costs during your stay. Evidence may include:

    • A financial undertaking by another person to cover your accommodation and living costs,
    • Sponsorship by a person who is an acceptable sponsor to cover your accommodation and living costs, or
    • Financial assistance available to you under aid programmes operated in New Zealand by a government agency.
  3. Proof that you plan to leave

    If you are sure that you will leave New Zealand when you have finished your course of study, you will have to give evidence of how you will leave New Zealand.

  4. Passport

    You must have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the end of your intended stay.

Back to top